Author Topic: Location not available..?  (Read 1822 times)

Offline cwazynit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Location not available..?
« on: October 02, 2012, 12:52:42 pm »
I just setup my flexraid pool a week ago and now am having some issues.  Specifically a Location not available error. 

One specific picture folder on the flexraid pool is giving me the location not available error.  When i go into drive manager in the flexraid pool setup - I can see the folder listed on 2 drives but don't see any files in the folders thru this view. 
In windows 7x64 when i navigate to the flexraid pool and that particular folder - i get a popup location not available error.

 I hope my data is not lost.  Please help.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Location not available..?
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2012, 01:13:48 pm »
As posted in this thread http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,1219.0.html , you should check and clean the NTFS permissions on the source drives.
Remove all unrecognizable entries.

Offline cwazynit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Location not available..?
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2012, 01:16:41 pm »
I don't understand how to do that. 
The post says ..."
In windows computer manager I assigned it a drive letter then opened the drive to have a look. I did notice that the permission for the drive has a account called "Unknown user 122323-blah blah blah" just without the blah bit.  I created another folder called TV2, copied the data into then deleted the original and renamed it back to TV.
"

So windows computer manager meaning "my computer" in win7?
so am i supposed to:
1- stop the flexraid pool
2 - goto manage drives in my computer and assign that the drive i see the folder in a letter
3 - navigate to that drive in my computer and clear permissions?



Offline cwazynit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Location not available..?
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2012, 01:50:51 pm »
tried what i wrote previously and that worked

thanks