Author Topic: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!  (Read 3854 times)

Offline xioustic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« on: December 05, 2012, 01:12:41 pm »
Hey guys. Just started using FlexRAID to replace my 4x2TB RAID5 array. Things seemed to be going fine, but now I am unable to update due to the error "Not enough usable space for parity!".

My transition FlexRAID is a 3TB PPU (internal, same model as DRU1), a 3TB DRU1 (internal, same model as PPU1), and a 2TB DRU2 (usb3 drive). I've been slowly moving the files over from the raid (about 4.4TB worth) and have finally finished. It has gotten quite full, but it was my understanding FlexRAID shouldn't have a problem with that. I had no errors until now that capacity has started to come close to full.

The following screenshots should tell the whole story:






Please let me know if any additional information is needed and/or how to proceed troubleshooting this issue. As soon as I can get a full update completed, I plan on adding one or two more 2TB drives to the DRU pool from the previous RAID5 array, which should provide some relief from the pool being so full at present.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2012, 01:15:50 pm by xioustic »

Offline DrBlaze

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2012, 03:13:36 pm »
This is often caused by people setting things up wrong but I don't think that's the case here.  Brahim recently added a section to the wiki to address just this thing: http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/05/07/invalid-state-not-enough-usable-space-for-parity/

Since your config looks good I would concentrate on the Silent Data Changes section.

Offline xioustic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2012, 06:56:12 pm »
It was all set up very simply through cruise control.

I noticed "On Windows, verify that your OS is not putting VSS (Volume Shadow Copy Service) data or system restore data on your PPU. This is not usually obvious as that type of data is hidden." How do I check that?

I will follow the instructions for silent data changes as well.

However, since I still have a full backup of the data on the RAID5... Would it be easier if I just deleted the pool/FlexRAID and just rebuilt it all, and then doing an update on that? That had just occured to me as an option simply because I have a current backup of the data at present. It's not like my parity drive is up-to-date or useful at this stage anyway.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2012, 07:13:19 pm »
No. Just follow the wiki suggestions and re-run the Update task.

Offline adoucette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2012, 02:40:51 pm »
I have a similar issue, but I have run the steps in the wiki article and it is not resolved. I continue to get the "Not Enough Usable Space for Parity" error every time I update.
I have turned off VSS on those drives, have set change detection from 0 to 1, run validate, used 'win touch' to touch the listed files, then re-run update and the error persists.
So, I'll attach some screenshots below.
This one shows my FR drive setup - all are the same size, WD Green 2TB drives.


Here is the Disk Management to show drive setup in Windows (WHS 2011)


Have turned off VSS on the FR volumes


This is the update failed message after running "touch for windows" on the files listed in the log after setting the "Change Detection Level" from 0 to 1


Here is a sample log entry after update fails:
Code: [Select]
[2012-12-02 16:40:02,921] INFO : Executing update...
[2012-12-02 16:40:02,924] INFO : [update] started at: Sun Dec 02 16:40:02 CST 2012
[2012-12-02 16:40:10,636] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,727] INFO : Total process size = 1620581548032
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,727] INFO : Max data size = 1989025988608
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,727] INFO : DRU1 size=1989025988608
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,727] INFO : DRU2 size=1673059631104
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,727] INFO : DRU3 size=0
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,743] ERROR: [update] error: RuntimeException[Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 763363328]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 763363328
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 763363328
... 4 more
[2012-12-02 16:41:30,743] INFO : [update] completed at: Sun Dec 02 16:41:30 CST 2012
[2012-12-02 16:41:33,473] INFO : Sending email alert - message=[MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE
[2012-12-02 16:41:35,407] INFO : [MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE - emailed...

« Last Edit: December 15, 2012, 02:46:18 pm by adoucette »
LIAN LI PC-Q25B Case (5 hot-swap, 3 fixed) | ASUS E35M1-I Motherboard (6 SATA III ports on a Mini-ITX) | AMD Hudson M1 | WHS 2011 --- 1W sleep | 20W idle | 50W r/w

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2012, 08:06:30 pm »
Then set the change detection flag to 2 as per the wiki.

Offline adoucette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2012, 07:17:36 pm »
Update still fails.
Thanks for the suggestion Brahim, it wasn't clear to me from the wiki that I should increase the Change Detection value from 1 to 2.
I have increased it to 2, then run Validate, then "touched" the all the files per the log with "Touch for Windows", then run Update. But the update fails

Code: [Select]
[2012-12-16 07:23:11,201] INFO : Executing validate...
[2012-12-16 07:23:11,201] INFO : [validate] started at: Sun Dec 16 07:23:11 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 07:23:19,235] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2012-12-16 07:25:43,209] WARN : Changed:
...
[LONG LIST OF FILES GOES HERE]
...
[2012-12-16 14:27:42,052] INFO : [validate] completed at: Sun Dec 16 14:27:42 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 14:27:46,420] INFO : Executing update...
[2012-12-16 14:27:46,420] INFO : [update] started at: Sun Dec 16 14:27:46 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 14:27:56,638] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,928] INFO : Total process size = 1620663336960
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,928] INFO : Max data size = 1989008162816
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,928] INFO : DRU1 size=1989008162816
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,928] INFO : DRU2 size=1673059631104
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,928] INFO : DRU3 size=0
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,975] ERROR: [update] error: RuntimeException[Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 745537536]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 745537536
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 745537536
... 4 more
[2012-12-16 14:29:47,991] INFO : [update] completed at: Sun Dec 16 14:29:47 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 14:29:52,062] INFO : Sending email alert - message=[MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE
[2012-12-16 14:29:54,121] INFO : [MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE - emailed...
[2012-12-16 14:29:56,820] INFO : Trigger update.MyConfig[update][Day] completed firing job MyConfig.MyConfig[update] at  14:29:56 12/16/2012 with resulting trigger instruction code: DO NOTHING
[2012-12-16 16:35:12,556] INFO : Executing update...
[2012-12-16 16:35:12,556] INFO : [update] started at: Sun Dec 16 16:35:12 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 16:35:24,896] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : Total process size = 1620667531264
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : Max data size = 1989011308544
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : DRU1 size=1989011308544
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : DRU2 size=1673059631104
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : DRU3 size=0
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] ERROR: [update] error: RuntimeException[Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 748683264]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 748683264
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 748683264
... 4 more
[2012-12-16 16:36:57,653] INFO : [update] completed at: Sun Dec 16 16:36:57 CST 2012
[2012-12-16 16:36:58,043] INFO : Sending email alert - message=[MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE
[2012-12-16 16:36:59,634] INFO : [MyConfig][UPDATE] FAILURE - emailed...

What else could I look at here?
All the drives are listed as "Healthy" per the SMART data.

Ari
LIAN LI PC-Q25B Case (5 hot-swap, 3 fixed) | ASUS E35M1-I Motherboard (6 SATA III ports on a Mini-ITX) | AMD Hudson M1 | WHS 2011 --- 1W sleep | 20W idle | 50W r/w

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2012, 11:21:30 pm »
If changing the change detection level to 2 is not fixing things, then I am not sure what you could be your issue.
It is telling you that you need 745MB of additional free space (less than 1GB).
You could move that much data off DRU1 and get it to work.

Note however that your update size is 1.6TB.
You might aswell just recreate the RAID.

Offline adoucette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2012, 06:34:56 am »
You could move that much data off DRU1 and get it to work.
How do I move data from one DRU to the other? I've seen this referenced, have looked for instructions, seen people refer to "hijack the drive(s)", but don't know the steps to take to accomplish this. Is it, for example, as simple as going into windows Disk Management and assigning drive letters to them?

You might aswell just recreate the RAID.
Would I lose anything (other than watts and hours) by doing this? How is this accomplished?

Thanks,
Ari
LIAN LI PC-Q25B Case (5 hot-swap, 3 fixed) | ASUS E35M1-I Motherboard (6 SATA III ports on a Mini-ITX) | AMD Hudson M1 | WHS 2011 --- 1W sleep | 20W idle | 50W r/w

Offline DrBlaze

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2012, 09:07:23 am »
How do I move data from one DRU to the other? I've seen this referenced, have looked for instructions, seen people refer to "hijack the drive(s)", but don't know the steps to take to accomplish this. Is it, for example, as simple as going into windows Disk Management and assigning drive letters to them?
Would I lose anything (other than watts and hours) by doing this? How is this accomplished?

Thanks,
Ari

- "hijack the drive(s)" is just a verbal shorthand that Brahim uses for doing exactly what you described

- Re-Create is found under advanced commands in the "Command Execution Center" (your last screenshot).  You're not in danger of loosing data, it just wipes the parity and creates it again.  It will take the same amount of time as the initial Create took.

Offline lyter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2012, 02:21:39 am »
I'm having the same problems as adoucette. Elevating the Change Detection Level didn't resolve the problem. I'm using the Expert-Mode for the Snapshots. Here's a snippet out of my log:
Code: [Select]
[2012-12-18 09:04:56,719] INFO : Executing update...
[2012-12-18 09:04:56,719] INFO : [update] started at: Tue Dec 18 09:04:56 CET 2012
[2012-12-18 09:04:56,906] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : Total process size = 2970387218432
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : Max data size = 2970387218432
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU1 size=2970387218432
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU2 size=2957003194368
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU3 size=698277167104
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU4 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU5 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU6 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU7 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU8 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU9 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU10 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU11 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU12 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU13 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU14 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU15 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU16 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU17 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU18 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU19 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : DRU20 size=0
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] ERROR: [update] error: RuntimeException[Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 2940527796224]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 2940527796224
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Void.<unknown>(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity! Space need: 2940527796224
... 4 more
[2012-12-18 09:05:06,355] INFO : [update] completed at: Tue Dec 18 09:05:06 CET 2012

Re-Creating the parity didn't work (there was nothing processing, left it overnight). How shall I proceed to use a parity drive?

Thanks!

Offline lyter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2012, 05:28:01 am »
Do I have to start all over again?

Offline adoucette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #12 on: December 28, 2012, 08:07:54 pm »
If changing the change detection level to 2 is not fixing things, then I am not sure what you could be your issue.
It is telling you that you need 745MB of additional free space (less than 1GB).
You could move that much data off DRU1 and get it to work.

Note however that your update size is 1.6TB.
You might aswell just recreate the RAID.
I "hijacked" the drives by stopping the storage pool and then assigning the drives letters in Windows Drive Management, then moved a hundred gigs or so off the full DRU drive onto a less full DRU drive.
Then I took away the drive letters and re-started the storage pool, and then re-created the RAID, selecting the option to not use the old parity data.
This may have worked, it's been 4 or 5 days now and the update and verify processes have completed without error.
Thanks Brahim.
But now the question is why this happened in the first place?
Is this a problem with flexraid? Or with my system/drives? How does one know?
LIAN LI PC-Q25B Case (5 hot-swap, 3 fixed) | ASUS E35M1-I Motherboard (6 SATA III ports on a Mini-ITX) | AMD Hudson M1 | WHS 2011 --- 1W sleep | 20W idle | 50W r/w

Offline adoucette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2013, 01:08:50 pm »
This worked for a month and a half of nightly updates. Now, I'm getting the same error again: "Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity"
I guess I'll have to re-do the process above. I'll post results.
But I do feel this shouldn't be happening and wonder if it's something FR should fix?
LIAN LI PC-Q25B Case (5 hot-swap, 3 fixed) | ASUS E35M1-I Motherboard (6 SATA III ports on a Mini-ITX) | AMD Hudson M1 | WHS 2011 --- 1W sleep | 20W idle | 50W r/w

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Update: Not Enough Usable Space for Parity!
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2013, 02:00:01 pm »
This worked for a month and a half of nightly updates. Now, I'm getting the same error again: "Invalid state: not enough usable space for parity"
I guess I'll have to re-do the process above. I'll post results.
But I do feel this shouldn't be happening and wonder if it's something FR should fix?

If set the change detection level to 2 fixes things, it means that you have something that is silently updating your data (updating the data without changing the modified date on the data).
Some programs do that for whatever internal reason.