Author Topic: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?  (Read 4644 times)

Offline Tsunamijhoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« on: December 24, 2012, 05:10:33 am »
Hey guys.

I want to exchange my supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8 for the IBM ServeRAID M1015 as i am tired of the aoc unmounting my drives all the time,so i need to know for certain if the ibm can run in jbod mode,and if it will support 3TB+ drives in my win7 64bit enclosure?

Offline nate1280

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2012, 09:44:33 am »
I have an M1015 installed, flashed with an IT mode bios, so it just acts as an HBA.  Have 6x 2TB and 2x 3TB drives attached to it, all pooled and running perfectly.  Will probably be getting a couple more down the road to.

Running 2008 R2.

Offline Tsunamijhoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2012, 04:26:33 pm »
2008 r2,what does that mean exactly? Is that the firmware for the card? I already ordered it,as i am REALLY sick of the dismount problems of the supermicro.

Offline bomberjim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2012, 11:29:37 pm »
He means Windows Server 2008.

Offline Mfusick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2012, 01:21:34 pm »
You will need to flash your IBM to IT mode and it will work fine.   There is instructions many places how to do this.  PM me if you need a link. 

Offline Tsunamijhoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: IBM ServeRAID M1015 jbod?
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2012, 07:40:41 pm »
Thx guys,i have read how to flash it,and where to find the firmware,so i just hope it is my controller crapping out on me,and not the backplane on my drive cages.. i read that some people have problems with their norco 5in3s,and i have 4 xcase 5in3 which are rebranded norco,and strangely enough,it is ALWAYS bay 5 on 2 of the cages regardles of what drive is in it,what controller it is connected to,or what cables i use,but to be sure i am still gonna exchange the controller,as i am certain this is part of the problem