Author Topic: How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?  (Read 1741 times)

Offline yazooo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?
« on: January 13, 2013, 02:05:03 pm »
I've had a look around and can't find instruction on going from a snapshot config to real time?

Currently have 3 DRUs, 1 PPU and considering the amount of updates the pool receives I think a RT raid config would server me best. Can I migrate the PPU and existing DRU disk as is to a RT config? Could someone please outline the steps, I haven't seen anything in the wiki.

Cheers

Offline lrissman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2013, 04:21:53 pm »
I dont know that it is possible.     You may find the only option is to delete your config, and create a new config in RT-Raid mode.    You can also try to preserve the parity on the ppu  -- if it is used the same it might actually work.   

Worst case I see is that you will have to recalculate all your parity. 

I would recommend that you do a full verify to ensure you dont have any bad sectors prior to destroying your snapshot raid.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2013, 10:07:53 am »
@yazooo
You will need to re-create the configuration and recompute the parity.
The two (Snapshot RAID and RT RAID) use different parity configuration.

Offline yazooo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2013, 11:35:18 am »
Thanks, I thought as much. As long as I assign the same DRUs and PPU, no data should be lost right?

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: How to go from Snapshot to RT Raid config?
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2013, 09:35:48 pm »
Thanks, I thought as much. As long as I assign the same DRUs and PPU, no data should be lost right?

Your data is always safe.
Only the parity will be erased and recomputed.