Author Topic: Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?  (Read 3418 times)

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?
« on: April 03, 2013, 10:35:16 am »
I recently ordered a Seagate ST4000DM000 4TB drive, today i realized that i don't think about if my HBA would support 4TB.

Currently i have 2 SuperMicro AOC-SASLP-MV8 rev:1.01 HBA's
I was able to get 3TB drives to work after Firmware update 3.1.0.21 and Windows driver 4.0.0.1200

I'm hoping 4TB will just work, can anyone confirm this?

Offline b-earl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 660
  • Karma: +13/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2013, 11:42:42 am »
If the HBA supports 3 TB then I think the possibility that is supports 4 TB should be rather big.
Server HW: Chenbro RM41416 case | Supermicro X11SCZ-F + LSI SAS 9305-16i | i3-8300 | 16 GB DDR4 ECC Ram
Server OS:   Windows Server 2016 (UEFI) on  250 GB Samsung 970 Evo M.2 ssd
tRAID 1.1.0 2017.02.11
Backupserver: Supermicro X10SLM-F UEFI + LSI SAS9211-8i IT FW
Server OS: Win 2016 + tRAID

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2013, 12:43:15 am »
If the HBA supports 3 TB then I think the possibility that is supports 4 TB should be rather big.

It will be here next week, so we will find out soon enough.

Offline grandpatzer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2013, 01:12:33 pm »
It will be here next week, so we will find out soon enough.

Unless I'm mistaken there is only a 2tb limit, so if 3tb harddrives work then 4tb should work aswell.

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone support 4TB hard drives for HBA?
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2013, 11:37:22 am »
I just installed the 4TB seagate drive, works perfectly.