Author Topic: Transparent RAID Performance Thread - Part 3/4 (Performance Mode)  (Read 25777 times)

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,504
  • Karma: +201/-16
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2013, 12:45:59 pm »
FYI, currently running some long regression and load tests.
This might take another day. So, beta testing will start tomorrow.

Offline myhtpc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #16 on: December 07, 2013, 02:02:47 pm »
I also have 3TB WD Reds and unhappy with the current performance. Just came back from a business trip and Disks are backuped. So I will also try to test new performance mode, once it is ready


Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,504
  • Karma: +201/-16
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2013, 09:24:14 am »
Update:
Build posted in the first post.

Offline Devilman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2013, 11:31:34 am »
ahhhh, good news....
After installing this BETA-package and activating my configuration, after pressing "start" it tells me, my trial is expired... :(
Any "workaround" for testing?

thanks for feedback

greetings from germany

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #19 on: December 08, 2013, 09:38:03 pm »
ahhhh, good news....
After installing this BETA-package and activating my configuration, after pressing "start" it tells me, my trial is expired... :(
Any "workaround" for testing?

thanks for feedback

greetings from germany

Did you try requesting a new trial through the GUI?

Offline Devilman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #20 on: December 08, 2013, 10:38:38 pm »
yepp, without reinstall the OS, i have done many different things.
It can be, that the time is over since tried first raidf, than traid and back again raidf.

Offline myhtpc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #21 on: December 09, 2013, 12:05:38 am »
I just installed the beta Version and did some tests:

copying files from a 3TB WD Red outside the RAID (attached to a M1015 Controller in IT Mode and Samsung SSD 840 EVO 256 GB) to a tRAID with 4x3TB WD Red: 3xDRU, 1xPPU)

@Devilman: I didn't have any issues with my license

@Brahim,
unfortunately I didn't get any better results. Behavour is almost the same in Energy & Performance mode. Copying from outside to RAID starts at 110MB/s and goes down to 20 - 45 MB/s highly volantile (see screenshots). Reading from RAID is stable at ~ 110MB/s

Settings:


Energy Mode:

copy HDD => RAID


copy RAID => HDD


copy SSD => RAID




Performance Mode:
copy HDD => RAID


copy RAID => HDD


What can I do next to Support you in optimizing?

Offline Devilman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #22 on: December 09, 2013, 02:33:45 am »
@myhtpc:IT's not an error of the traid-software, it's just the trial licencse expired. Unlucky for me, since I really wanted to help testing.

Well, than I watch this thread and wait the results of the others members, and hope things get better
before I decide to purchase traid or not.

Offline myhtpc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #23 on: December 09, 2013, 05:51:04 am »
I'd assume, Brahim will give you another Trial licence, or ;)

Offline Devilman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #24 on: December 09, 2013, 06:46:17 am »
In great expectation ( ;D) of traid getting better, I just bought a combo-license. Waiting for license now...

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,504
  • Karma: +201/-16
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #25 on: December 09, 2013, 09:28:04 am »
@myhtpc
You have SWO way to high. Set it to 8 and re-test the performance mode.
Also, try another test with SWO disabled entirely.


Offline myhtpc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #26 on: December 09, 2013, 11:16:05 am »
changed my config to SWO = false:


and SWO = true / 8


no changes. Still varying between 20 & 45 MB/s when copying from SDD to RAID

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,504
  • Karma: +201/-16
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #27 on: December 09, 2013, 12:03:27 pm »
@myhtpc
Yikes!  :-[

Either provide me with remote access to that box or give me a screenshot of the RAID Monitoring plugin + raw RAID monitoring data.
You can get raw data through the plugin example page (Developer Guide -> Plugins.html -> Hosts -> RAID -> Performance stats).

Offline myhtpc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #28 on: December 09, 2013, 12:07:54 pm »
How's about Teamviewer 9?

Offline Devilman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: The new "Performance Mode" in Transparent RAID
« Reply #29 on: December 10, 2013, 03:05:55 pm »
now,since everything is setup, I started to test.
First installed the raid-monitor, started to copy 4g, 9gb deleting and reading. Everything was working fine in energy-saving-mode.
But switching to performance mode, I get bad experiences:
I get Bluscreens during startup, or during copying.
Switching back to energy-mode, everything works fine.
Each bluscreen throws a minidump.
Attached the last minidump and the host.log in trace-mode.