Author Topic: need to reformat  (Read 1899 times)

Offline jfeldhamer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
need to reformat
« on: December 11, 2013, 01:26:50 pm »
Hi guys I am running WHS 2011 with a flexraid setup
I want t reformat my OS drive and reinstall the OS
What do i need to do to make sure my flexraid array gets back up on running after the NEW OS is installed?

thanks in advance

Jeremy

Offline jfeldhamer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2013, 02:27:32 pm »
Doesnt this product come with support?
how long does it take to get a reply?

thanks in advance.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,537
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2013, 03:35:14 pm »
Check on the main website for premium support options.

Offline jfeldhamer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2013, 10:15:53 pm »
you could not alos answer my first question?

Offline terrastrife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • 38TB FlexRAID
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2013, 11:34:21 pm »
Answer is in the Wiki, this is the first place to look for user support. What you're asking is one of the features that FlexRAID does well.
The reason why no one has bothered answering is because this is an over asked question with the answer readily available.

Offline jfeldhamer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2013, 03:11:42 am »
could not find in wiki
can you please provide a link?

Offline terrastrife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • 38TB FlexRAID
    • View Profile
Re: need to reformat
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2013, 03:45:50 am »
http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/03/25/how-do-i-add-my-drive-back-to-the-pool-after-re-installing-my-os/
http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/03/24/how-do-i-restore-if-i-lose-both-my-os-drive-and-a-data-drive-and-dont-have-backups-of-my-raid-config/

Of course if you understand how FlexRAID works, and it's pretty good to know this before using it, you can just recreate from scratch as long as the PPU doesn't change. The great thing about FlexRAID is that it is non destructive to your data.

So, the short answer to your question is: Install and configure FlexRAID, or "nothing".