Author Topic: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?  (Read 19702 times)

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« on: December 11, 2013, 11:03:05 pm »
Hi

I checked the wiki and this site for hours did not find any answer so here it !

My First Question:

I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) and use same Parity drive and Parity data ?

See Rebuild of Parity takes about 30 Hours give n take on my system and i am running FlexRaid 21 Days Trial

Does anyone know if it is possible ?

My Second Question:
I am confused about The Host Package or Client package

Do i need to install Host Client and Client on Same pc ? which one do i need to use to configure the tRaid ?


Can someone advise

Thanks

Online roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2013, 12:35:40 pm »
I don't know the answer to your first question.

The host package gets installed on the PC with the drives you're going to use Transparent RAID with.

You can install the client on the same PC, and is what I do, but it could be another PC on the same network. Easiest on the same PC though.

After installing the client, it'll put a shortcut to open the UI in a Web browser.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2013, 12:57:19 pm »
hi

Got it so we install both host and client and use the web UI just like we do in F Raid to configure the tRaid

Thanks

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2013, 01:21:15 pm »
Hello

The wiki page is down and i am not able to get any informations on how to install the Host and web UI Client

does anyone has any other source on how to install and configure

Thanks

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2013, 02:07:52 pm »
It works for me.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2013, 03:15:46 pm »
It works for me.

Now it works for me too i will start setting up tRaid

Thanks

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2013, 11:16:45 pm »
Hi

The wiki page is down again



can someone please check

Thanks

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2013, 02:37:18 am »
@Airbander
Where are you located? The wiki has been fine for me. So, it is likely the case of a region issue.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2013, 12:43:24 pm »
Hi

not sure what to say i am in CA and the wiki page comes up sometimes and goes off sometimes you saw the screenshots , either way making sure the wiki is up is might be a good idea spically if you want tRaid sales to go up
i am still not able to properly setup tRaid but i will figure it out eventually.

Good luck

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2013, 01:02:01 pm »
The wiki is up. There could be an issue between your ISP and my collocation datacenter.
Try this: http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

Offline terrastrife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • 38TB FlexRAID
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2013, 04:58:20 pm »
I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) and use same Parity drive and Parity data ?
Yes, no.

Do i need to install Host Client and Client on Same pc ? which one do i need to use to configure the tRaid ?
No. Client.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2013, 07:56:55 pm »
I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) and use same Parity drive and Parity data ?
Yes, no.

Do i need to install Host Client and Client on Same pc ? which one do i need to use to configure the tRaid ?
No. Client.

I made this post as mod guy kinda heat me to post screen shot and update
http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/topic/3077-installing-transparent-raid-for-first-time/
I am trying to document tRaid there with screenshots and my experience

So the answer i have is you cant not use same parity from F-Raid you will need to rebuild the raid , yes you need HOST and Client on same pc and then configure and add the localhost
t-raid has user and pass which is Admin so put that and you good to go

FYI: you need to unzip the Host files to C drive and then run the setup , reboot the pc and then install Web UI Client and then reboot and then start configurations

I am still having issue with adding a parity drive to configurations so once i am able to access wiki page then i can do something

Hope this help 

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2013, 09:18:29 pm »
@Airbander
Did you try the link above to confirm that the issue is localized to you?

Also, the host and client don't have to be on the same machine. If you have multiple hosts, only one client will manage them all.
So, you can install the client in a VM appliance for instance and use it to manage your host(s).

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #13 on: December 19, 2013, 12:06:53 am »
@Airbander
Did you try the link above to confirm that the issue is localized to you?

Also, the host and client don't have to be on the same machine. If you have multiple hosts, only one client will manage them all.
So, you can install the client in a VM appliance for instance and use it to manage your host(s).

Hello Brahim,

Something is going on with my ISP not sure but tonight i am able to get to wiki , i will copy the stuff for tRaid to one note so if i am not able to get to wiki page then i can use one note for it

Thanks for the update on client and host , it i will be helpful to everyone i am going to use the host and client on same pc as it works for me :)

Please note guys at Media Browser3 been talking about tRaid
http://mediabrowser3.com/community/index.php?/topic/2167-flexraid-transparent-raid-traid-vs-raid-over-file-system-raid-f/

mybe few words from you might encourage others to try tRaid as i am trying it now , so far i am stuck in adding parity drive to the config it keep telling me that the drive has volume but i formated it 3 times and no luck

so i will try again now


Thanks alot you are great developer

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #14 on: December 19, 2013, 01:42:05 am »
Hi

for people who cares here is screen shot on tRaid building the raid at 3%
It is much faster then raid F



I really hope this will help others

Thanks