Author Topic: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?  (Read 18197 times)

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #30 on: January 07, 2014, 07:34:16 pm »
Hello

So one more question as  i am still confused about

6. As recommended above, users should only use the storage pool and not the transparent disks.
If for whatever reason drive letters are added to the transparent disks, it is recommended that they are removed so that all data access is done through the pool.
If you wish to access the transparent disks along with the storage pool, it is imperative that you disable caching on the storage pool (by editing the RAID options).

 

In this case in tRaid a usere MUST use the pool or disable the caching if i understand this correctly

so my question is

1- can i use both the pool and the indvial hard drives ?
2- what happens if i just use invidual hard drives but did not disable caching ?

Thanks in advance


 

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #31 on: January 15, 2014, 12:31:55 pm »
Hello

I started tRaid on my server with real data now

Now i understand Raid F much better but real time parity is something attract me as far of the slow right speed i think i will be fine. unless it is to a point that i am not able to watch a tv show or movie then that will be an issue , as far my reading on tRaid goes read is fine is just write is slow but you guys in flexraid working on improving their products so the future is bright for Both raid system

the only thing i am not sure about is the POOL in tRaid , i am not going to use it so after the parity completes which is in 2 or 3 days from now i will have to figure out a way to disable the pool in advance setting and just use the individual drives

See i dont want the data to get mixed up on different drives , i want to have control over where the data are when i am adding them

if someone can show me how to do that i will make a video of it for others to see and learn as i learn from you guys in this great forum


Thanks again

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #32 on: January 15, 2014, 01:52:57 pm »
You can turn off the Storage Pool in your RAID settings.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #33 on: January 15, 2014, 02:42:39 pm »
You can turn off the Storage Pool in your RAID settings.

Hello

You mean before publishing it and after Parity complete ?

Please advise

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #34 on: January 15, 2014, 03:20:24 pm »
You can stop and disable the storage pool at any time.

So yeah, after the initialization completes, go to your RAID options and turn off the pool.


Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #35 on: January 15, 2014, 08:11:37 pm »
Hello

Getting a new error :



Can someone advise please

Thanks

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #36 on: January 15, 2014, 08:14:37 pm »
http://paste2.org/0wIIJHe2

here log also i dont have 40 TB max 32 TB or less so i am really not sure where 40 TB is coming from
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 01:21:14 am by Airbander »

Offline terrastrife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • 38TB FlexRAID
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #37 on: January 16, 2014, 04:04:31 am »
http://paste2.org/0wIIJHe2

here log also i dont have 40 TB max 32 TB or less so i am really not sure where 40 TB is coming from

its based on how much "parity" you have, so pretty much multiply your parity size but your physical disks, if you have smaller disks it doesn't mean parity is any smaller, its just not there.

its been covered countless times that that display is not the same as the sum of all your data disks.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #38 on: January 16, 2014, 10:12:42 am »
Hello

Ok I got the size thing but what about the error
I am getting can someone advise pls

Thanks

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #39 on: January 16, 2014, 11:15:59 am »
Negative error codes are Windows error codes: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms681382(v=vs.85).aspx
Code: [Select]
ERROR_SECTOR_NOT_FOUND
27 (0x1B)
The drive cannot find the sector requested.

Basically, you have a bad sector that could not be read. Usually, the sector would get reallocated. So, trying again should work.
Otherwise, you might have to delete the configuration, regain your disks, and run check disk to repair the bad sector.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #40 on: January 16, 2014, 11:29:30 am »
Negative error codes are Windows error codes: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms681382(v=vs.85).aspx
Code: [Select]
ERROR_SECTOR_NOT_FOUND
27 (0x1B)
The drive cannot find the sector requested.

Basically, you have a bad sector that could not be read. Usually, the sector would get reallocated. So, trying again should work.
Otherwise, you might have to delete the configuration, regain your disks, and run check disk to repair the bad sector.

Interesting , the problem is i dont know which drive is causing the bad sector so i am going to have to look into it more in details 

I will update here as soon i run into more bumps


Thanks

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #41 on: January 16, 2014, 11:48:34 am »
It is tells you the UoR position (zero based index). So, it is your second DRU that is affected.

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #42 on: January 16, 2014, 11:56:55 am »
Hello

Thanks i am looking into it now


Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #43 on: January 17, 2014, 02:18:21 pm »
Hi it failed again after i run checkdisk Failed UoR position = 2
This is a brand new 4TB drive and this the drive i am using as parity

Offline Airbander

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade from (RAID-F) to Transparent RAID (tRAID) ?
« Reply #44 on: January 18, 2014, 09:46:13 am »
Hello

It failed again but the drive come up as good in check disk

Here are the error:

Create RAID Parity [tRaid on Blue] started at Fri Jan 17 21:15:54 GMT-800 2014

Name: Create RAID Parity [tRaid on Blue]
Start Date: Fri Jan 17 21:15:54 GMT-800 2014
End Date: Fri Jan 17 23:15:55 GMT-800 2014
Duration: 02:00:644
Throughput: 5.692GB/s
Total Size: 40.025TB

Error Code = -27

Operation aborted!

Operation aborted due to disk error!

Failed UoR position = 2

Failed UoR ID = 10020

Create RAID Parity [tRaid on Blue] ended at Fri Jan 17 23:15:55 GMT-800 2014
Total:
         
Remainder:
      
   
   
Throughput:
         
Percent:
   

Here are the screenshots





I am really not sure what to do here , is it possible that tRaid is the problem ???


Please advise