Author Topic: My raid build  (Read 6515 times)

Offline wiretap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #15 on: December 11, 2014, 07:21:25 pm »
Another though.. Maybe it might be due to running the latest Goverlay 1.4.2 Beta 18? What version are you running?

edit: also in the log which I just found:

12/11/2014 11:01:54 PM:System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (500) Internal Server Error.
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at TRaidLib.TraidRpc.callRpc(RpcInput rpcInput) in C:\Visual Studio Projects\TRaidDisplay\TRaidLib\TraidRpc.cs:line 76
   at TRaidLib.TraidRpc.getGlobalInfoModel() in C:\Visual Studio Projects\TRaidDisplay\TRaidLib\TraidRpc.cs:line 95
   at TRaidLib.TRaidModel.update() in C:\Visual Studio Projects\TRaidDisplay\TRaidLib\TRaidModel.cs:line 35
   at FlexRaidPlugin.FlexRaidInfo.<>c__DisplayClass47.<Initialize>b__45() in C:\Visual Studio Projects\TRaidDisplay\GoVerlayPlugin\FlexRaidInfo.cs:line 440

Is this plugin only for tRAID and not RAID-F? I am running the final version of RAID-F.

If I throw two instances of the FlexRAIDinfo box onto the goverlay over the top of each other, I can see the layout, just no data populates. I assume it isn't connecting to the server. I figure port 8080 is the correct one, since if I put http://192.168.1.113:8080/json/rpc into my web browser, it returns something asking for login credentials.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2014, 10:11:12 pm by wiretap »
FlexRAID RAID-F 2.0 - 20TB w/ 2 PPUs
WHS 2011, Intel i5 2500K, 8GB DDR-1600, Highpoint DC-7280, Sans Digital TowerRAID 8-bay eSATA

Offline dreznik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2014, 08:58:11 am »
I'll take a look over the weekend.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,303
  • Karma: +199/-15
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2014, 10:05:56 am »
I think this is one of the coolest plugin being built. It is a shame that it is under the radar.  :P

Offline dreznik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2014, 04:16:27 pm »
@wiretap, in your settings.txt you have port 9595, but looks like your instance of FlexRaid is running on 8080?  Can you put 8080 in the settings.txt instead and give it a try?  In my setup they are the same.  Hopefully that will solve it.

@Brahim, that is the reason I was reluctunt to release the pugin into the public domain - I got it working just "good enough for me", I knew it will be dificult to support it, especially remotely.  Heck, I only have 4 drives, I don't even know how it's going to work in somebody's system that has more :)

But I'll try.

Offline wiretap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2014, 05:24:05 pm »
Yea I tried both ports. I currently have it set to 8080 with the same no-go results.
FlexRAID RAID-F 2.0 - 20TB w/ 2 PPUs
WHS 2011, Intel i5 2500K, 8GB DDR-1600, Highpoint DC-7280, Sans Digital TowerRAID 8-bay eSATA

Offline dreznik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #20 on: December 13, 2014, 08:55:00 pm »
Please disable the login, per the link below.  My plugin requires anonymous access.  Use port 8080.
Configure only one plugin in Goveray and bounce it.

http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/05/15/disabling-the-flexraid-login-page/

Offline wiretap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My raid build
« Reply #21 on: December 13, 2014, 10:19:52 pm »
With the login page disabled, I am able to get some data to the screen, but only if I layer another FlexRAIDinfo box over the first and apply it to the screen. Maybe the plugin is getting confused since I have 15 hard drives in my FlexRAID array. With one FlexRAIDinfo on the screen, the Goverlay is still black. When I put a second one up, some of the info populates.. Mem%, CPU% and free space GB. I did see some of the hard drive icons initially, but now they are not coming back.

FlexRAID RAID-F 2.0 - 20TB w/ 2 PPUs
WHS 2011, Intel i5 2500K, 8GB DDR-1600, Highpoint DC-7280, Sans Digital TowerRAID 8-bay eSATA