Author Topic: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...  (Read 1857 times)

Offline Goros

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
PPU is 2 identical 3TB discs covering a pool of 3-3TB & 5-2TB DRU's.  The PPU is set up for redundancy, so there are 2 -3TB ppu's.

My question is why my PPU would throw an error during a parity operation when the system only has 3TB of data total?  It says the parity drive is full, but it shouldn't be.

What happened?  How do I fix and avoid this in the future?  I must have done something in setup but no idea what.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2014, 01:20:36 pm »
Post a screenshot of your configuration.
Also, attach your logs.

Offline Goros

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2014, 01:52:29 pm »
Logs are too big to post or to attach, it's over 2.5mb.  Google docs to the rescue .

Here are pics

Log
Log2
Text copy of config file (can't get it to upload)


« Last Edit: September 08, 2014, 02:33:30 pm by Goros »

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2014, 08:39:04 pm »
You spanned your disks into a single DRU.
You need to assign each disk to its own DRU.

Offline Goros

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 11:04:14 pm »
I was looking for a drive pool of unlimited size assigned to a single drive letter.

Does your answer mean it can't be done?

Offline cogliostrio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 02:04:25 am »
It appears you have created one large DRU of 19TB(?), and your PPUs are 3TBs. You would have to create multiple DRUs all under, or equal to your PPU size.

Have a look at http://wiki.flexraid.com/2011/03/26/what-is-dru-spanning/

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2014, 05:44:26 am »
I was looking for a drive pool of unlimited size assigned to a single drive letter.

Does your answer mean it can't be done?
Your DRU assignment has nothing to do with the pool size.

Offline Goros

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2014, 07:18:52 am »
Got it.  Sorry, when I set this up I was following a guide on AVSforum for my media server, guess I should have come here.

So, here is my current hardware config:

5x3TB 7200RPM
5x2TB 7200RPM

I am looking for the ability to lose one PPU and/or up to 2 DRU without losing data, and I want 1 drive letter for the entire pool, and the ability to add new drives once I get a second chassis up and running.

I can pull the files off the system and start from scratch as my OS and Programs all run off SSD's.  Only media is on the Flexraid pool.

Can you walk me through fixing this to operate properly?  Do I actually have to remove all the data from the system and start over (I can, no sweat there).


Offline parasocks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2014, 09:25:18 pm »
I'll take a shot at this to help.

Your DRU's and PPU's have to be the same size. So with your drives, you have 25TB total space, so I'd go with 5TB x 5. So:

3TB + 2TB = PPU 1

3TB + 2TB = DRU 1
3TB + 2TB = DRU 2
3TB + 2TB = DRU 3
3TB + 2TB = DRU 4

Plus your OS drive.

Pooling into a single drive letter is a seperate non-issue. That just comes built in to Flexraid as I remember.

You can just delete your Flexraid configuration and start fresh, however your PPU drives need to be empty before you run the Update operation for the first time to build the parity data.

Since parity data is kept totally separate, your actual data is never affected.

Note: I'm not 100% sure on how "safe" you are with this setup, and whether you need another PPU. I think you're pretty safe.

Note2: a 5TB size is a bit non-standard, and it limits you a little bit in the future to have a single drive SATA port saving solution.. They just don't sell 5TB drives. You could use 6TB drives in the future, but you'd lose 1TB of space for each drive (it would go unused). You could go with 6TB DRU/PPU size instead, but you'd lose 1TB of space from the drives in your current setup because it doesn't add up perfectly.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 09:34:04 pm by parasocks »

Offline Goros

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2014, 07:47:49 am »
Well that explains a lot - I definitely want the second PPU so it looks like I'll be getting another RAID card and some hardware in the short term.

Thanks for the assist!  Too bad the staff that gets paid for this couldn't help!

Offline Quaraxkad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
  • Karma: +24/-1
    • View Profile
Re: 8 DRU & 2 PPU - PPU full after only 3 TB of data written on 17.2TB pool...
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2014, 01:18:20 am »
Your DRU's and PPU's have to be the same size. So with your drives, you have 25TB total space, so I'd go with 5TB x 5. So:

Your DRUs and PPUs do not need to be the same size.

Thanks for the assist!  Too bad the staff that gets paid for this couldn't help!

There is no staff that gets paid for this. Unless you pay for a support subscription, all support comes from the community forum.