Author Topic: DRU Setup  (Read 721 times)

Offline Norse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DRU Setup
« on: September 14, 2017, 01:18:58 am »
So I am updating my setup to be the "correct" way to set it up ie several disks into one DRU rather than all individual and would like to know what in my scenario will be best due to having 4x2TB and 2x4TB drives

Both below options would make each DRU 8TB. the 4TB Disks are faster than the 2TB (they are old drives)

Option 1
DRU1 with 4x2TB Drive and DRU2 with 2x4TB

Option 2
DRU1 and 2 with 2x2TB 1x4TB

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,537
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: DRU Setup
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2017, 01:29:48 pm »
I would go with option 2 as it evens out the disks. This evens out the risk level but also should give you slight more consistent performance during RAID tasks.

Offline Norse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DRU Setup
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2017, 01:38:13 pm »
I would go with option 2 as it evens out the disks. This evens out the risk level but also should give you slight more consistent performance during RAID tasks.

Gotcha.

Am playing around with having 2 drives as Parity (One PPU but spanned) anyway to make them split the files between each other? ie 000001.flxr on the first drive then 000002.flxr on second? as Im guessing it would increase performance a bit?

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,537
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: DRU Setup
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2017, 10:33:21 pm »
A spanned PPU is a bad idea. If your largest disk is a 4TB drive, make it the PPU.
I thought you had a 8TB disk being used a PPU and why you were spanning the data disks.

Offline Norse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DRU Setup
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2017, 01:03:01 am »
A spanned PPU is a bad idea. If your largest disk is a 4TB drive, make it the PPU.
I thought you had a 8TB disk being used a PPU and why you were spanning the data disks.

Am in general just tinkering a bit too was just musing with that idea.

Thanks