Author Topic: Unable to Restore, help!  (Read 596 times)

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Unable to Restore, help!
« on: December 02, 2017, 09:07:33 am »
I had a drive fail :(, I tried to restore and it stated there was not enough space, so I re-added a drive I swapped out not too long ago, now it states it cannot restore because too many devices failed, which I'm not sure why it says that because only one has failed. 

How do i proceed?

Log attached.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2017, 09:29:22 am »
 ???
How does not enough space to restore to leads to swapping other drives?

You indeed now have two failed disks. The originally failed disk and the one you swapped out. Swapping out disks require running the Update task, which you can't do when you have a failed disk.
So, swap things back and address the original issue. For restoring (after you have unscrewed things), you can restore to a larger disk outside the array it does not like the replacement disk.

If you wish, you can hijack the replacement disk and quick format it to restore its proper capacity. Sometimes, an empty disk will have a lesser capacity due to the increase size of the file system meta files. Quick formatting is the only was to shrink those files. Other times, Windows can leave shadow data on disks with free space.

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2017, 11:34:12 am »
the one i swapped out was from a couple weeks ago, and an update was done since then.  i then re-added it yesterday and updated the array to include the disk.  See screenshot attached.


Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2017, 11:37:31 am »
An interesting note is DRU5 was the failed disk, I then added DRU8 and for some reason DRU5 and DRU8 both link to the same drive.

Maybe because i tried to swap the failed disk with the new one? but that failed too so i just added DRU8 as a new disk then

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2017, 12:09:15 pm »
the one i swapped out was from a couple weeks ago, and an update was done since then.  i then re-added it yesterday and updated the array to include the disk.  See screenshot attached.
Still not making much sense. How do you re-add a disk that was already swapped?
You mean, you tried to do a RAID expansion using the old disk that was swapped out?

You best bet would be to create a new RAID configuration that match what the parity knows.
As always, make sure to stop all scheduled tasks.

So:
1. Take screenshots of the current configuration and write down what the proper configuration should be
2. Delete the current configuration to regain control of all the disks
3. Create a new RAID configuration by importing from the PPU (See http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/03/24/how-do-i-restore-if-i-lose-both-my-os-drive-and-a-data-drive-and-dont-have-backups-of-my-raid-config/)
4. Re-instate all disks except for the failed one
5. Restore (preferably to a disk outside of the array - this guarantees that your original configuration is not altered and will allow you to retry the restore operation several times if need be)


Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2017, 12:35:40 pm »
Thanks Brahim, how do i restore to an external disk?

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2017, 01:58:24 pm »
Thanks Brahim, how do i restore to an external disk?

Second option in the restore panel (not the first option - ignore the circled option).

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2017, 02:02:30 pm »
Will give it a try! Thanks again for the help!

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2017, 10:56:15 pm »
So I'm having this issue where if i try to re-add DRU8 it also somehow is linked to DRU5 so both come back healthy but that doesn't make sense to me

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2017, 11:01:05 pm »
So I am trying to do a restore DRU5 into the array but i'm pretty sure this still fails also

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2017, 11:03:02 pm »
Can I just remove DRU8 somehow? then i can try to restore to an external disk?

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2017, 10:03:48 am »
if i try to remove DRU8 i get an error about DRU5 being offline, can i force remove somehow?

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #12 on: December 03, 2017, 12:59:06 pm »
So I'm having this issue where if i try to re-add DRU8 it also somehow is linked to DRU5 so both come back healthy but that doesn't make sense to me
That means, your configuration screwed up got recorded into the metadata.
Which DRU actually failed?
Did you try to restore and see what actually happens?

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2017, 01:50:42 pm »
Below is the error i get when trying to restore when DRU8 is added to the array.

[2017-12-03 01:35:07,750] WARN : Executing checksum validation on: P:0:0\003163.flxr
[2017-12-03 01:35:17,567] WARN : Changed: P:0:0\003163.flxr
[2017-12-03 01:35:18,411] ERROR: [restore] error: IOException[Too many failed devices! Failed=2 - Number of devices supported to be restored at a time: 1]
java.io.IOException: Too many failed devices! Failed=2 - Number of devices supported to be restored at a time: 1
   at com.tchegbe.lib.io.a.e.t.a(Unknown Source)
   at com.tchegbe.lib.io.a.e.c.a.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[2017-12-03 01:35:18,411] INFO : [restore] completed at: Sun Dec 03 01:35:18 PST 2017
[2017-12-03 01:35:23,343] INFO : Sending email alert - message=[Plex][RESTORE] FAILURE
[2017-12-03 01:35:26,613] INFO : [Plex][RESTORE] FAILURE - emailed...

Offline imadork8317

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Restore, help!
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2017, 01:51:45 pm »
And when i tried to remove DRU8 from the array i got the following.

[2017-12-03 08:09:32,197] INFO : Executing update...
[2017-12-03 08:09:32,208] INFO : [update] started at: Sun Dec 03 08:09:32 PST 2017
[2017-12-03 08:09:53,874] INFO : Using RAID engine Tx
[2017-12-03 08:09:53,874] ERROR: [update] error: IOException[DRU5 has failed or is offline! - Please bring it online or recover it...]
java.io.IOException: DRU5 has failed or is offline! - Please bring it online or recover it...
   at com.tchegbe.lib.io.a.e.o.a(Unknown Source)
   at com.tchegbe.lib.io.a.e.c.a.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[2017-12-03 08:09:53,874] INFO : [update] completed at: Sun Dec 03 08:09:53 PST 2017
[2017-12-03 08:09:57,467] INFO : Sending email alert - message=[Plex][UPDATE] FAILURE
[2017-12-03 08:10:00,500] INFO : [Plex][UPDATE] FAILURE - emailed...