Author Topic: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?  (Read 217 times)

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« on: December 10, 2017, 07:10:49 am »
Hello everybody,

I currently have 8x4tb DRU and 1x4tb PPU.

During the creation of Parity, I have a speed of 40mb / s, which will take me more than 60h of work.

But, I would like to turn off my PC every night, Is it possible to pause the parity and resume it as many times as you want?

thx

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2017, 09:43:37 am »
Let the Create task run in one pass.

The Pause/Resume feature is there. However, users have reported issues with it. It works in my test setups. However, I was never able to get to the bottom of why others have had issues with it. The speed should improve. You will see lower speeds when it is processing lot of small files.

So, let it do its thing. :)

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2017, 09:54:25 am »
If I understand it, the first time there is no pause and resume.

Then after this option appears ?

The reason I have a speed of 30 40 mb / s is that I use two bay drives with 4 drives each.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2017, 09:57:07 am by ebu »

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2017, 11:14:38 am »
The Pause/Resume is always there.
Just hidden under Toolbox -> Command Execution Center.

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 11:41:28 am »
i don't have Command Execution Center in Toolbox.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2017, 12:31:02 pm »
i don't have Command Execution Center in Toolbox.

Are you sure you are running RAID-F and not tRAID?
You should provide screenshot of what you are looking at.

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2017, 01:10:49 pm »
I'm sending you a screenshot tomorrow.

And that's RAID over File System Features

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2017, 01:13:43 am »
I think I have found the worry, the fact of not having chosen the expert mode.

I created the RAID directly from the drive manager.

when I created, I did not specify the number of DRUs and PPUs.

« Last Edit: December 11, 2017, 02:07:20 am by ebu »

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 04:56:00 am »
if I pause, and restart the PC, will the process resume where it was shut down?


Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,524
  • Karma: +202/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2017, 09:33:25 am »
I think I have found the worry, the fact of not having chosen the expert mode.

I created the RAID directly from the drive manager.

when I created, I did not specify the number of DRUs and PPUs.
...
You are worrying me.  :o
You clearly aren't paying attention. If you look at the screenshot I posted, the Toolbox is for the Cruise Control configuration. All you had to do is hit on "Home -> Toolbox". How did that turn into creating an Expert mode Snapshot RAID?



Please spend some time on the wiki: http://wiki.flexraid.com/
And in particular: http://wiki.flexraid.com/guides/getting-started-guide/


Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Snapshot RAID Pause Resume ?
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2017, 10:42:07 am »
I canceled and I had to recreate the RAID in expert mode.

Offline ebu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile