Author Topic: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error  (Read 2190 times)

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Is it a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Fresh install of Windows 10 Pro x64 and the latest TRAID host and client.  Copied TRAID configuration from previous Windows 8.1 installation that had an older build of TRAID on it.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 07:40:46 am by roirraWedorehT »

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2016, 12:43:24 pm »
Hi, please provide the Web UI logs.
Also, is there anything specific about the partition you can tell of?

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2016, 09:56:28 am »
It's on a SSD, it's about 100 GB in size.  Formatted NTFS.  I've tried both 64KB block size and default (probably 4K).  I'm pretty sure I've successfully used a partition on this SSD for the Landing Disk before, on a previous Windows installation (8.1) and with older version of the host/client software.

Thanks for taking a look.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2016, 11:49:45 am »
1.  Please always provide full logs.

2. You seem to have a number issues with your DB. Try restoring from backup or configuring from a new DB instance.

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2016, 11:58:23 am »
Since this was a brand new Windows installation, there's no backup besides the ones generated since I reinstalled Transparent RAID.  I assume you're meaning a backup of the database.

I'm not sure what you mean "configuring from a new DB instance."  Do you mean to recreate the RAID from scratch, etc?

I also assume the "provide full logs" is in response to my initial post since the web UI log I attached in a later response is the full web UI log.  Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2016, 01:56:57 pm »
The full logs refers to attaching all the log file segments. The log file splits into chunks as it grows.

You have to backup your DB configuration. This is done through the System Preferences panel: http://wiki.flexraid.com/2013/06/27/transparent-raid-web-ui-system-preferences/

Starting from a new DB means, stopping the Web UI service, moving the current DB files (located on your C drive) to another location, and restarting the Web UI service. On restart, the Web UI service will create a new DB if one does not already exist.

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2016, 02:09:11 pm »
Ah.  Like I said, this was a brand new Windows and TRAID installation, so that was the only WebUI log file.  Perhaps the confusion lay in that I keep the most recent files, including log, from the previous installation and put them in place on the new installation.

Okay, thank you, I'll try that and let you know how it goes.

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2016, 04:31:12 pm »
And then do RAID import by scanning?

Looking over the WIKI titles, nothing in the article titles stands out as far as what to do to properly set the TRAID back up after a OS reinstall (versus how I did it which apparently wasn't right).  :)
« Last Edit: January 13, 2016, 04:39:19 pm by roirraWedorehT »

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2016, 05:24:41 pm »
How did you set it up? Backup to folder or to email?
If folder, was it on your OS disk? Maybe you lost the backup during the OS reinstall.

After you have the new DB, yeah, do an import by scanning. That or you could manually reconfigure as you remember the array. Since you only have one PPU, the order of the DRUs does not matter.
Even after importing by scanning, you will have to redo some of your settings.

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2016, 07:39:55 pm »


How did you set it up? Backup to folder or to email?
If folder, was it on your OS disk? Maybe you lost the backup during the OS reinstall.

After you have the new DB, yeah, do an import by scanning. That or you could manually reconfigure as you remember the array. Since you only have one PPU, the order of the DRUs does not matter.
Even after importing by scanning, you will have to redo some of your settings.

I always have it backup to the C drive and to email both by schedule every night.

However, I think this time I just copied the existing regular DB from the old OS partition, before I deleted the old partition after the RAID itself was tested working fine with the DB.

My new Windows installation is on a different partition than where my old one was. After the new install I just copied the files I wanted to retain from the old one. Thought I had done the same thing before.

I would still have access to the old backups via email though.

I have two PPUs.

Was the process I followed normally one of the proper ways?

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2016, 09:07:59 pm »
I had tested if it would allow me to choose to register that partition I was trying to make a Landing Disk, before I imported by scanning my RAID.  It would allow me.  I didn't actually register it.  Now, after I have everything else configured (not started yet) I get the same error as previously when trying to choose to register that partition.  Coding Error.

Attached are all the logs.

Offline roirraWedorehT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2016, 12:11:56 pm »
Any insight or further suggestions?

Offline Brahim

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,547
  • Karma: +204/-16
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to register partition for Landing Disk results in Coding Error
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2016, 02:12:12 pm »
Code: [Select]
[2016-01-13 17:33:05,142] WARN  getDiskInfos(757) - ErrorCode=21 ErrorMessage=The device is not ready.
[2016-01-13 17:33:05,142] WARN  getDiskInfos(757) - ErrorCode=21 ErrorMessage=The device is not ready.

Check the Windows event viewer for possible additional clues.