FlexRAID Support Forum

FlexRAID™ Transparent RAID™ (tRAID™) => General Discussion => Topic started by: baggs1981 on August 31, 2013, 04:55:00 am

Title: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on August 31, 2013, 04:55:00 am
Hi Please help, I am wanting to use tRaid with a view to move away from UnRaid.

I have it all setup as per the Wiki, but after doing an 'expand' to add an additional drive which has 3tb of data (which took 10+ days) all Raid options are greyed out. I have tried rebooting the server.

I have attached screenshot showing the setup and version etc:

(http://www.struo.com/images/greyed_raid_options.jpg)
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on August 31, 2013, 12:25:05 pm
no one is able to help? Is there any extra info that I can give which will be useful? Is there any support at flexraid?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Brahim on September 02, 2013, 01:53:55 pm
It appears to me that a task is running.
Look in the task tree to see what's running.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 03, 2013, 02:32:32 am
It appears to me that a task is running.
Look in the task tree to see what's running.

Thanks Brahim,

There were 2 Expand tasks, one completed with no issues, the other one I can't delete because it says 'Task not yet complete, delete denied'.

Even after reboot I can't clear it, anyone have an idea how to clear the hung expand job?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Brahim on September 03, 2013, 06:26:42 am
Make sure you are on the latest build.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 03, 2013, 09:50:09 am
Thanks for the suggestion, I'm having trouble finding any information on how to upgrade from RC4 to the latest RC7. Nothing in the wiki. Can you point me in the right direction please?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Biggen on September 03, 2013, 06:02:01 pm
Thanks for the suggestion, I'm having trouble finding any information on how to upgrade from RC4 to the latest RC7. Nothing in the wiki. Can you point me in the right direction please?

I'm new to FlexRaid but I ran across this in my travels the last couple of weeks going through the Wiki: http://wiki.flexraid.com/2012/03/28/howto-upgrade-your-flexraid-installation-to-a-new-release/
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: roirraWedorehT on September 03, 2013, 08:07:05 pm
Somewhere in the WIKI it says to reboot, uninstall client, I reboot again then uninstall host (remember to run uninstall as Admin) then reboot again.

Then install new host as Admin, reboot, install client, reboot, and that's it to upgrade.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 04, 2013, 02:29:28 am
Let me tell you a secret...
I never did a reboot between host and client (when uninstalling them and when installing them). Only after uninstalling both and after installing both.

I stop services before uninstall though.
AND NOTE THIS: Stopping host doesn't stop it directly (it first does the laundry). So to be sure, check when process NTFSB.exe dies (do NOT kill it).
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 04, 2013, 06:13:26 am
Ok thanks all,

I have now updated to RC7 but the same issue remains, all Raid options are greyed out, the same orphan task is there and I can not delete it, still same message 'Task is not completed, delete denied'.

I rebooted the server, un-installed RC4 host and client, ended the service, rebooted, installed the RC7 Host and Client

Any more ideas? gut feeling is that the orphan task is stopping raid options but how to remove the task?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 04, 2013, 06:28:59 am
Would you recreate the parity from scratch?
(or actually recreate the whole config?)

Is this a problem for you?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 04, 2013, 07:24:05 am
Would you recreate the parity from scratch?
(or actually recreate the whole config?)

Is this a problem for you?

It would be a major pain in the rear end to have to do that but as long as my current data is safe then I could do, however it is very concerning and I would prefer to know the cause plus it has taken me 2 weeks of processing time to create the parity and then expand an additional 3TB drive.

If it really is just the orphan process stopping the raid from being used; then I would hope there is a less drastic solution. I would also hope that as tRaid is due to be a cost product something like what has happened to mine would be a concern.

Any additional ideas are welcome?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 04, 2013, 08:23:14 am
I would also prefer to find the solution instead of ignore it and start over.
Brahim?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 04, 2013, 08:23:54 am
BTW I assume you have double clicked the task, opened the task window and clicked abort right?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Brahim on September 04, 2013, 10:01:36 am
@baggs1981
It should only take you hours to create the parity. Specially, if you use the Verify & Sync option.

As per the release thread, you were supposed to delete the configuration DB when upgrading from RC4 and start from scratch.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 05, 2013, 08:38:36 am
@baggs1981
It should only take you hours to create the parity. Specially, if you use the Verify & Sync option.

As per the release thread, you were supposed to delete the configuration DB when upgrading from RC4 and start from scratch.

Thanks Brahim, are you referring to this: http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,2591.0.html (http://forum.flexraid.com/index.php/topic,2591.0.html) Which says "All users running builds prior to RC4 are required to delete their configuration DB"?

I guess from your response that the answer is to just delete everything and start again with RC7?
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 05, 2013, 10:37:41 am
Ok so new problem.

I have rebooted, un-installed client and host, reboot, delete DB files, reboot, install RC7 client and host, reboot. I'm now just trying to register my disks within tRaid. Registered the Parity disk no problem BUT all my 4 data disks are shown in flexraid as RAW but they are not, all 4 drives have volumes (2 of them even have a load of data on). But even after multiple reboots tRaid still classes them as Raw. Please see images below.. any ideas as it will not allow me to register them!!

http://www.struo.com/images/disks.jpg (http://www.struo.com/images/disks.jpg)

http://www.struo.com/images/traid_disks.jpg (http://www.struo.com/images/traid_disks.jpg)

(Please note that RC4 did register the exact same drives fine).
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 05, 2013, 11:29:52 am
Yes you forgot to bring the disks back online.

BTW the reboot after the DB delete was useless.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: baggs1981 on September 05, 2013, 12:16:01 pm
DOH!!  :-\
thank you
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Brahim on September 05, 2013, 10:51:17 pm
Actually, there was no need to bring the disks online.
You should have registered the disks regardless of whether they were reported as RAW or not.
Offline disks will report as RAW, but they can still be registered as passthrough and be valid as DRU.
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: NLS on September 06, 2013, 03:45:11 am
True. But seeing the volumes always serves me better as I see the info I need to be sure I add the correct disks and with the correct labels (since there is no automatic default for the labels).
Title: Re: All Raid options are greyed out
Post by: Brahim on September 06, 2013, 09:27:32 am
Yeah, I can agree with you.
The technical challenge I have is that they is no way to query the volumes on an offline disk.
It certainly would have been more informative and less confusing to have the volume info.

There was a discussion in the past to show offline statuses in the tree. When I get to take care of that, I will look into what can be done for the bulk configuration panel.